Species Details : Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977)

You selected Cryptocentrus wheeleri Polunin & Lubbock, 1977. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyeleotris wheeleri  (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977)
Synonyms:
Cryptocentrus wheeleri Polunin & Lubbock, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptocentrus wheeleri Polunin & Lubbock, 1977
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mooidikkop - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burgundy shrimp-goby - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burgundy shrimpgoby - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorgeous goby - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorgeous prawn-goby - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorgeous shrimp goby - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wheeler's shrimp goby - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wheeler's shrimp-goby - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punaraputokko - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga taotao - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Partnergrundel - German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzo - Italian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Datehaze - Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Funna - Maldivian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅紋鈍塘鱧 Hong wun dun tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅紋鈍塘鱧 Hong wun dun tang li Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红纹钝塘鳢 Hong wen dun tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Amblyeleotris FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7196
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39