Species Details : Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb.

Accepted scientific name:
Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila elegans  M. Bieb.
Synonyms:
Arenaria pulchella Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria pulchella Hoffm.
Gypsophila ceballosii Pau & C. Vicioso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila ceballosii Pau & C. Vicioso
Gypsophila elegans var. latipetala Barkoudah (synonym)
Gypsophila producta Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila producta Stapf
Silene elegans E. H. L. Krause (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene elegans E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Showy baby's-breath Showy baby's-breath - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Gypsophila World Plants
Distribution: Ukraine, Crimea, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Austria (I), Slovakia (I), Estonia (I), Belarus (I), Spain (I), France (I), Italy (I), Russian Far East (I), Taiwan (I), Java (I), Philippines (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), trop. Africa (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I)), Libya (I), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), N.W.T. (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I), Yukon (I)), Alaska (I), USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Maine (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Virginia (I), West Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I)), Guatemala (I), Colombia (I), Mexico (I), Bolivia (I), Costa Rica (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31