Species Details : Callionymus limiceps Ogilby, 1908

Accepted scientific name:
Callionymus limiceps Ogilby, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus limiceps  Ogilby, 1908
Synonyms:
Repomucenus limiceps (Ogilby, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Repomucenus limiceps (Ogilby, 1908)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dragonet Dragonet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough-headed dragonet Rough-headed dragonet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough-headed dragonet Rough-headed dragonet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji Bebaji Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji kepala besar Bebaji kepala besar Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Callionymidae FishBase
Genus Callionymus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: northern Australia.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11872
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28