Species Details : Hexagonia hydnoides (Sw.) M. Fidalgo, 1968

You selected Boletus fibrosus Hook., 1822. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hexagonia hydnoides (Sw.) M. Fidalgo, 1968 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hexagonia hydnoides  (Sw.) M. Fidalgo, 1968
Synonyms:
Boletus fibrosus Hook., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus fibrosus Hook., 1822
Boletus hydnoides Sw., 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus hydnoides Sw., 1806
Boletus ursinus Link, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus ursinus Link, 1809
Cerrena hydnoides (Sw.) Zmitr., 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerrena hydnoides (Sw.) Zmitr., 2001
Microporus ursinus (Link) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microporus ursinus (Link) Kuntze, 1898
Pogonomyces hydnoides (Sw.) Murrill, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonomyces hydnoides (Sw.) Murrill, 1904
Polyporus fibrosus Hook., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus fibrosus Hook., 1822
Polyporus hydnoides (Sw.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus hydnoides (Sw.) Fr., 1821
Polyporus ursinus (Link) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus ursinus (Link) Fr., 1821
Polyporus verrucosohirtus Speg., 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus verrucosohirtus Speg., 1884
Polystictus ursinus (Link) Cooke, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystictus ursinus (Link) Cooke, 1886
Polystictus verrucosohirtus (Speg.) Speg., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystictus verrucosohirtus (Speg.) Speg., 1888
Scenidium hydnoides (Sw.) Jülich, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scenidium hydnoides (Sw.) Jülich, 1984
Trametes hydnoides (Sw.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trametes hydnoides (Sw.) Fr., 1838
Trametes ocellata Berk. & M. A. Curtis, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trametes ocellata Berk. & M. A. Curtis, 1868
Trametes ursina (Link) Fr., 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trametes ursina (Link) Fr., 1848
Trametes verrucosohirtus (Speg.) Speg., 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trametes verrucosohirtus (Speg.) Speg., 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Polyporales Species Fungorum
Family Polyporaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Hexagonia Species Fungorum
Distribution: Amazonas; Bahamas; Barbados; British Virgin Is.; Cayman Is.; Colombia; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Guatemala; Guyana; Jamaica; Montserrat; Panama; Par; Puerto Rico; Sudan; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela; Virgin Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Hexagonia hydnoides
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48