Species Details : Belenois aurota (Fabricius, 1793)

Accepted scientific name:
Belenois aurota (Fabricius, 1793) (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grasveldwitjie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown-Veined White English United Kingdom
Brownveined White English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caper White English United Kingdom
Pioneer English United Kingdom
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Papilionoidea CoL
Family Pieridae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Belenois GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 04-Mar-2007
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Häuser C., Holstein J., Kroupa A.S., Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds). (2018). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.globis.insects-online.de/species&v=1131
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:90f190dc-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130