Species Details : Calopteryx virgo Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Calopteryx virgo Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx virgo  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Calopteryx altaica Belyshev, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx altaica Belyshev, 1955
Calopteryx anceps Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx anceps Stephens, 1836
Calopteryx colchicus Eichwald, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx colchicus Eichwald, 1837
Calopteryx ludoviciana Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx ludoviciana Stephens, 1835
Calopteryx nicaeensis Risso, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx nicaeensis Risso, 1826
Calopteryx pseudoneurobasis St Quentin, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx pseudoneurobasis St Quentin, 1958
Calopteryx vesta Charpentier, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx vesta Charpentier, 1840
Calopteryx violacea Dziedzielewicz, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calopteryx violacea Dziedzielewicz, 1902
Infraspecific taxon: Calopteryx virgo britannica Conci, 1952
Calopteryx virgo festiva Brullé, 1832
Calopteryx virgo meridionalis Selys, 1853
Calopteryx virgo padana Conci, 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bosbeekjuffer - -
Caloptéryx vierge - -
Neidonkorento - -
Blåvinget Pragtvandnymfe Dan -
Beautiful Demoiselle Eng -
Blauflügel-Prachtlibelle Ger -
Blå jungfruslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Calopterygidae Odonata
Genus Calopteryx Odonata
Distribution: Europe
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2019). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:44