Species Details : Oxyeleotris heterodon (Weber, 1907)

Accepted scientific name:
Oxyeleotris heterodon (Weber, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxyeleotris heterodon  (Weber, 1907)
Synonyms:
Eleotris heterodon Weber, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris heterodon Weber, 1907
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bigmaus - Creole, English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sentani gudgeon - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
异齿尖塘鳢 Yi chi jian tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
異齒尖塘鱧 Yi chih jian tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Eleotridae FishBase
Genus Oxyeleotris FishBase
Distribution: Oceania: known only from the Sepik and Ramu river system in Papua New Guinea. Asia: Lake Sentani in Irian Jaya, Indonesia (western New Guinea).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13026
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39