Species Details : Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lithognathus lithognathus  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Lithognathus capensis (Swainson, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lithognathus capensis (Swainson, 1839)
Lithognatus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lithognatus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829)
Pagellus capensis Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagellus capensis Swainson, 1839
Pagellus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagellus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829)
Pagrus lithognathus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagrus lithognathus Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Witsteenbras Witsteenbras Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witsteenbras Witsteenbras Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvid blankesten Hvid blankesten Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pignose grunter Pignose grunter English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White steenbras White steenbras English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White steenbras White steenbras English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White steenbras White steenbras English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White steenbras White steenbras English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitefish Whitefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valge leetekoger Valge leetekoger Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbré du Cap Marbre du Cap French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmorbrasse Marmorbrasse German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südafrikanische Meerbrasse Suedafrikanische Meerbrasse German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mormora africana Mormora africana Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
長頭石頜鯛 Chang tou shih han diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长头石颌鲷 Chang tou shi han diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morlesz przyladkowy Morlesz przyladkowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferreira branca Ferreira branca Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferreira branca Ferreira branca Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferreira-branca Ferreira-branca Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
лещ белый морской Les belyj morskoj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Erla Erla Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herrera del Cabo Herrera del Cabo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Lithognathus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from the Orange River mouth to Natal, South Africa.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Year (Ref. 7442).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=450
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33