Species Details : Pluvialis apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Pluvialis apricaria apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pluvialis apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Pluvialis apricaria  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Pluvialis apricaria altifrons (C. L. Brehm, 1831) (synonym) 2 literature references for Pluvialis apricaria altifrons (C. L. Brehm, 1831)
Pluvialis apricaria apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Pluvialis apricaria apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Golden Plover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European Golden-Plover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluvier doré French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Charadriidae ITIS Global
Genus Pluvialis ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176561
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42