Species Details : Hyporthodus haifensis (Ben-Tuvia, 1953)

You selected Epinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hyporthodus haifensis (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cerna sicana Döderlein, 1882 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerna sicana Döderlein, 1882
Ephinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ephinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953
Epinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953
Holocentrus merou Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus merou Lacepède, 1802
Perca gigas Brünnich, 1768 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca gigas Brünnich, 1768
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Haifa grouper Haifa grouper Arabic Syria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khanzirah soda Khanzirah soda Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Louqous Hyfâny Louqous Hyfany Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
لُؤز حَيْفا Luz hayfa Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﺀﺍﺩﻮﺳ ﻩﺮﻳﺰﻨﺧ ʾadws hryznkh Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haifa grouper Haifa grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haifa grouper Haifa grouper English Syria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haifa grouper Haifa grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou d'Haifa Merou d'Haifa French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou d'Haifa Merou d'Haifa French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou de Haïfa Merou de Haifa French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
海丰石斑鱼 Hai feng shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
海丰石斑鱼 Hai feng shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海豐石斑魚 Hai fong shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rofos Chaifas Rofos Chaifas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ροφός Xάϊφας Rofos Chaïfas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne sahariano Cherne sahariano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de Haifa Mero de Haifa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de Haifa Mero de Haifa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orfoz Orfoz Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orfoz balığı Orfoz baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taşhanisi balığı Tashanisi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Hyporthodus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mediterranean to southern Angola.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9262
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33