Species Details : Prunus serrulata Lindl.

Accepted scientific name:
Prunus serrulata Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus serrulata  Lindl.
Synonyms:
Cerasus maeda hort. ex Lavall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus maeda hort. ex Lavall.
Cerasus paniculata Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus paniculata Loisel.
Cerasus serrulata (Lindl.) G.Don ex Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serrulata (Lindl.) G.Don ex Loudon
Cerasus serrulata var. taishanensis Y.Zhang & C.D.Shi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serrulata var. taishanensis Y.Zhang & C.D.Shi
Cerasus serrulatus G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serrulatus G.Don
Cerasus sieboldii Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus sieboldii Carr.
Padus serrulata (Lindl.) Sokoloff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serrulata (Lindl.) Sokoloff
Prunus koidzumii Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus koidzumii Makino
Prunus sieboldii Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus sieboldii Koidz.
Prunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai
Infraspecific taxon: Prunus serrulata spontanea (E.H.Wilson) Chin S.Chang
Prunus serrulata var. pubescens (Makino) Nakai
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japanese flowering cherry Japanese flowering cherry - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shandong, Zhejiang), Korea (I), Japan (I), USA (I) (California (I), Massachusetts (I)), Bolivia (c), Chatham Isl. (I), Slovakia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45