Species Details : Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.

Accepted scientific name:
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia fluminensis  Vell.
Synonyms:
Tradescantia albiflora Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia albiflora Kunth
Tradescantia albovittata Pynaert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia albovittata Pynaert
Tradescantia decora W.Bull (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia decora W.Bull
Tradescantia fluminensis var. pubescens C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia fluminensis var. pubescens C.B.Clarke
Tradescantia fluminensis var. tenella (Kunth) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia fluminensis var. tenella (Kunth) C.B.Clarke
Tradescantia fluminensis f. tenella (Kunth) Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia fluminensis f. tenella (Kunth) Voss
Tradescantia laekenensis L.H.Bailey & E.Z.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia laekenensis L.H.Bailey & E.Z.Bailey
Tradescantia tenella Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia tenella Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Tradescantia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Azores; Bolivia; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; California; Canary Is.; Corse; Florida; Galpagos; Georgia; Greece; Italy; Japan; Kentucky; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Louisiana; Madeira; Morocco; New South Wales; Norfolk Is.; Northern Provinces; Paraguay; Portugal; Queensland; Spain; St.Helena; Swaziland; Taiwan; Tasmania; Transcaucasus; Tristan da Cunha; Uruguay; Victoria
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52