Species Details : Mellivora capensis (Schreber, 1776)

Accepted scientific name:
Mellivora capensis (Schreber, 1776) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mellivora capensis  (Schreber, 1776)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Mellivora capensis abyssinica Hollister, 1910
Mellivora capensis buechneri Baryshnikov, 2000
Mellivora capensis capensis (Schreber, 1776)
Mellivora capensis concisa Thomas and Wroughton, 1907
Mellivora capensis cottoni Lydekker, 1906
Mellivora capensis inaurita (Hodgson, 1836)
Mellivora capensis indica (Kerr, 1792)
Mellivora capensis leuconota Sclater, 1867
Mellivora capensis maxwelli Thomas, 1923
Mellivora capensis pumilio Pocock, 1946
Mellivora capensis signata Pocock, 1909
Mellivora capensis wilsoni Cheesman, 1920
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Honey Badger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Mustelidae ITIS Global
Genus Mellivora ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621929
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5cccd177-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102