Species Details : Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864

Accepted scientific name:
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centroscymnus coelolepis  Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864
Synonyms:
Centoscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centoscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864
Centrocymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrocymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864
Centroscymnus macrops Hu & Li, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centroscymnus macrops Hu & Li, 1982
Scymnodon melas Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scymnodon melas Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kalb Kalb Arabic Morocco Click here to show the literature
 reference
كلب البحر برتغالي شائع Klb albhr brtghaly shayʿ Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pailó Pailo Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostroun portugalský Ostroun portugalsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portugisisk fløjlshaj Portugisisk flojlshaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portugese ijshaai Portugese ijshaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portugese dogfish Portugese dogfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese dogfish Portuguese dogfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese dogfish Portuguese dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese dogfish Portuguese dogfish English Malta
Portuguese dogfish Portuguese dogfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese dogfish Portuguese dogfish English Spain: Galicia (Ref. 86578). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese dogfish Portuguese dogfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese Shark Portuguese Shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese Shark Portuguese Shark English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese Shark Portuguese Shark English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese Shark Portuguese Shark English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glíggjháur Gliggjhaur Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glíggjhávur Gliggjhavur Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syvänne-piikkihai Syvaenne-piikkihai Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pailona commun Pailona commun French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pailona commun Pailona commun French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portugiesenhai Portugiesenhai German Germany
Portugieserhai Portugieserhai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gljáháfur Gljahafur Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Centroscimno Centroscimno Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marubara-yumezame Marubara-yumezame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼荆鲨 Da yan jing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼荊鯊 Da yan jing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腔鱗荊鯊 Ciang lin jing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腔鳞荆鲨 Qiang lin jing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
腔鳞荆鲨 Qiang lin jing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kentroskymnos Kentroskymnos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κεντροσκύμνος Kentroskymnos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tubarão português Tubarao portugues Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xara preta Xara preta Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Акула португальская Akula portugal'skaa Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pailona Pailona Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palluda Palluda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rasqueta Rasqueta Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón portugués Tiburon portugues Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pailonahaj Pailonahaj Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Somniosidae FishBase
Genus Centroscymnus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Grand Banks to Delaware, USA; Cuba (Ref. 26340). Eastern Atlantic: Iceland south along Atlantic slope to the southwestern Cape coast of South Africa; also western Mediterranean. Western Pacific: off Japan, New Zealand, and Australia (Ref. 6871, 31367). Western Indian Ocean: Seychelles (Ref. 76802).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=662
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28