Species Details : Averrhoa carambola L.

Accepted scientific name:
Averrhoa carambola L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Averrhoa carambola  L.
Synonyms:
Averrhoa acutangula Stokes (synonym)
Averrhoa microphylla Tardieu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Averrhoa microphylla Tardieu
Averrhoa pentandra Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Averrhoa pentandra Blanco
Connaropsis philippica Villar (synonym)
Sarcotheca philippica H.Hallier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcotheca philippica H.Hallier
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Carambola Carambola - -
Carambold Carambold - -
Coolie Tambran Coolie Tambran - -
Five-Finger Five-Finger - Trinidad and Tobago
Star pickle Star pickle English -
Sternfrucht Sternfrucht German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Oxalidales World Plants
Family Oxalidaceae World Plants
Genus Averrhoa World Plants
Distribution: Vietnam (I), Java (I), Thailand (I), Costa Rica (I), trop. Africa (I), Burkina Faso (I), Jamaica (I), Peru (I), Nicaragua (I), Brazil (I), Puerto Rico (I), Panama (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Isla Margarita (I), Venezuela (I), Bolivia (I), Seychelles (I), India (I), Fiji (I), Ecuador (I), Colombia (I), Guatemala (I), Honduras (I), El Salvador (I), Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I)), Micronesia (I) (Yap (I), Pohnpei (I)), Northern Marianas (I) (Pagan (I)), Palau Isl. (I) (Koror (I)), Society Isl. (I) (Tahiti (I), Raiatea (I)), Southern Marianas (I) (Rota (I), Guam (I)), Tonga (I) (Tongatapu (I)), Western Samoa (I) (Upolu (I)), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Andaman Isl. (I), Nicobar Isl. (I), Sikkim (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Sri Lanka (I), Pakistan (I), Philippines (I), Laos (I), Bangladesh (I), Maldives (c), China (I) (Fujian (I), Guangdong (I), Guangxi (I), Guizhou (I), Hainan (I), Sichuan (I), Yunnan (I)), Taiwan (I), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (I), Mozambique (I), Benin (I), Singapore (I), Sao Tome (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40