Species Details : Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

You selected Mullus surmuletus lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Upeneichthys lineatus  (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Atahua clarki Phillipps, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atahua clarki Phillipps, 1941
Mullus surmuletus lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mullus surmuletus lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Upeneichthys porosus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Upeneichthys porosus (Cuvier, 1829)
Upeneus porosus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Upeneus porosus Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blåstribet mulle Blastribet mulle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-lined goatfish Blue-lined goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-spotted goatfish Blue-spotted goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-striped mullet Blue-striped mullet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-striped red mullet Blue-striped red mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluestriped goatfish Bluestriped goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goatfish Goatfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red mullet Red mullet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red mullet Red mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red mullet Red mullet English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅似緋鯉 Hong shi fei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红似绯鲤 Hong si fei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝点似绯鲤 Lan dian si fei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍點似緋鯉 Lan dian sih fei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aahuruhuru Aahuruhuru Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ahuruhuru Ahuruhuru Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Mullidae FishBase
Genus Upeneichthys FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: eastern Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13082
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54