Species Details : Oxynoemacheilus merga (Krynicki, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Oxynoemacheilus merga (Krynicki, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxynoemacheilus merga  (Krynicki, 1840)
Synonyms:
Barbatula merga (Krynicki, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbatula merga (Krynicki, 1840)
Cobitis merga Krynicki, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis merga Krynicki, 1840
Nemacheilus merga (Krynicki, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus merga (Krynicki, 1840)
Nemachilus merga (Krynicki, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemachilus merga (Krynicki, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mřenka kavkazská Mrenka kavkazska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mřenka severokavkazská Mrenka severokavkazska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caucasus stone loach Caucasus stone loach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krynicki's loach Krynicki's loach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merga stone loach Merga stone loach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspia koontrulling Kaspia koontrulling Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pippurinuoliainen Pippurinuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mergaschmerle Mergaschmerle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆头条鳅 Yuan tou tiao qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓頭條鰍 Yuan tou tiao ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golets Krynitskogo Golets Krynitskogo Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Oxynoemacheilus FishBase
Distribution: Eurasia: western Caspian basin in Kuma, Terek, Sulak, Shura-ozen and Samur drainages.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47855
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54