Species Details : Artemisia abrotanum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia abrotanum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Artemisia abrotanum  L.
Synonyms:
Abrotanum alpestre Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum alpestre Jord.
Abrotanum ambiguum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum ambiguum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum brachylobium Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum brachylobium Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum congestum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum congestum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum incanescens Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum incanescens Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum mas Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum mas Garsault
Abrotanum pauciflorum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum pauciflorum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum pedunculare Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum pedunculare Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum platylobum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum platylobum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum pulverulentum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum pulverulentum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum rhodanicum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum rhodanicum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum suave Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum suave Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum virgatum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum virgatum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum viridulum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum viridulum Jord. & Fourr.
Abrotanum xerophilum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrotanum xerophilum Jord. & Fourr.
Artemisia abrotanifolium Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia abrotanifolium Salisb.
Artemisia altissima Ehrh. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia altissima Ehrh. ex DC.
Artemisia anethifolia Fisch. ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia anethifolia Fisch. ex DC.
Artemisia elatior Klok. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia elatior Klok.
Artemisia elegans Fisch. ex Ledeb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia elegans Fisch. ex Ledeb.
Artemisia foeniculacea Stev. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia foeniculacea Stev. ex DC.
Artemisia herbacea Clarke ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia herbacea Clarke ex DC.
Artemisia herbacea Hort. Wratisl. ex Bess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia herbacea Hort. Wratisl. ex Bess.
Artemisia humilis Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia humilis Mill.
Artemisia naronitana Visiani ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia naronitana Visiani ex DC.
Artemisia paniculata Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia paniculata Lam.
Artemisia procera Wil Id. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia procera Wil Id.
Artemisia sabulosa Stev. ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia sabulosa Stev. ex DC.
Artemisia tenuissima Spreng. ex Bess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia tenuissima Spreng. ex Bess.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eberraute - -
lad's love - -
Old man - -
Southernwood - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Artemisia World Plants
Distribution: native country uncertain, England (I), Norway (I), Finland (I), France (I), Spain (I), Belgium (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Austria (I), Italy (I), Sardinia (I), Poland (I), Slovakia (I), Hungary (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Albania (I), Romania (I), Bulgaria (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), Kaliningrad region (I), Belarus (I), Moldova (I), Ukraine (I), European Russia (I), Armenia (I), Siberia (I) (W-Siberia (I)), Kazakhstan (I), NW-India (I), Argentina (I), ?Syria (I), Turkey (I) (E-Anatolia (I), Inner Anatolia (I), SE-Anatolia (I)), Yemen (I) (N-Inner Yemen (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), USA (I) (Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), District of Columbia (I), Illinois (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Maine (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53