Species Details : Pomadasys striatus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)

You selected Pomadasys striatum (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys striatus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys striatus  (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)
Synonyms:
Pomadasys striatum (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys striatum (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)
Pristipoma striatum Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma striatum Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Rhonciscus striatus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhonciscus striatus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gestreepte knorder Gestreepte knorder Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped grunter Striped grunter English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jutiline uriseja Jutiline uriseja Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grogneur rayé Grogneur raye French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
縱帶石鱸 Zong dai shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纵带石鲈 Zong dai shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known originally from Beira, Mozambique to Knysna, South Africa; reported from the Red Sea and Gulf of Suez, but this might be a misidentification of Pomadasys stridens.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7301
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54