Species Details : Garra periyarensis Gopi, 2001

Accepted scientific name:
Garra periyarensis Gopi, 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Garra periyarensis  Gopi, 2001
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Periyari napplõug Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kallunakki Malayalam India(Kerala.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
കല്ലുനക്കി Malayalam India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Garra FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59970
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39