Species Details : Dorycnium pentaphyllum Scop.

Accepted scientific name:
Dorycnium pentaphyllum Scop. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Dorycnium pentaphyllum  Scop.
Synonyms:
Dorycnium hispanicum Samp. (synonym)
Dorycnium suffruticosum Vill. (synonym) 3 literature references for Dorycnium suffruticosum Vill.
Infraspecific taxon: Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. anatolicum (Boiss. & Heldr.)Gams
Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. germanicum (Gremli)Gams
Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. gracile (Jord.)Rouy
Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. haussknechtii (Boiss.)Gams
Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. herbaceum (Vill.)Rouy
Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prostrate Canary Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Dorycnium CoL
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Austria-F.E.; Balearic Is; Bulgaria; Corsica; Czechoslovakia; France-F.E.; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iraq; Italy-F.E.; Lebanon; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Poland; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia-F.E.; Spain-F.E.; Switzerland; Syria; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sokoloff DD & Kramina TE, Mar-2001
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 02:42:19