Species Details : Simpsonichthys marginatus Costa & Brasil, 1996

Accepted scientific name:
Simpsonichthys marginatus Costa & Brasil, 1996 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simpsonichthys marginatus  Costa & Brasil, 1996
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
緣邊辛普遜鮰 Yuan bian sin pu syun huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缘边辛普逊鮰 Yuan bian xin pu xun hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Rivulidae FishBase
Genus Simpsonichthys FishBase
Distribution: South America: So Francisco River basin, Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Costa, W., 2012-01-12
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53743
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49