Species Details : Clarias longior Boulenger, 1907

Accepted scientific name:
Clarias longior Boulenger, 1907 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clarias longior  Boulenger, 1907
Synonyms:
Clarias laeviceps (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clarias laeviceps
Clarias melanopogon Fowler, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias melanopogon Fowler, 1936
Clarias walkeri (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clarias walkeri
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
長鬍鯰 Chan hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长胡鲶 Chan hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Clariidae FishBase
Genus Clarias FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Nyong (Ref. 81644), Kribi and Lobi/Lobe (Ref. 248, 78218, 81644) in Cameroon, Ntem River in Cameroon (Ref. 248, 78218, 81644), Equatorial Guinea (Ref. 248, 78218) and Gabon (Ref. 81644), and the Ogoou in Gabon (Ref. 81644). Reports from the Sanaga and Dja in Cameroon (Ref. 51193) questionable and unconfirmed in Ref. 248 or 78218, but a collection point is present on the distribution map in Ref. 81644.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2314
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28