Species Details : Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932)

You selected Symbolophorus humboldti barnardi (Tåning, 1932). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symbolophorus barnardi  (Tåning, 1932)
Synonyms:
Myctophum humboldti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myctophum humboldti ()
Myctophum humboldti barnardi Tåning, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum humboldti barnardi Tåning, 1932
Scopelus hookeri Whitley, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus hookeri Whitley, 1953
Symbolophorus boops () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Symbolophorus boops ()
Symbolophorus humboldti barnardi (Tåning, 1932) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symbolophorus humboldti barnardi (Tåning, 1932)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barnard's lanternfish Barnard's lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barnards lanternfishes Barnards lanternfishes English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullseye lanternfish Bullseye lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large lanternfish Large lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏标灯鱼 Ba shi biao deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏標燈魚 Ba shih biao deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mictófido Mictofido Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Symbolophorus FishBase
Distribution: Circumglobal in the southern hemisphere between about 30S and the subtropical convergence. Eastern Atlantic: probably south of about 11S.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16720
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54