Species Details : Haplochromis melanopus Regan, 1922

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis melanopus Regan, 1922 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis melanopus  Regan, 1922
Synonyms:
Astatotilapia melanopus (Regan, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astatotilapia melanopus (Regan, 1922)
Haplochromis stanleyi () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis stanleyi ()
Tilapia lacrimosa () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia lacrimosa ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
黑肢朴丽鱼 Hei zhi pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑肢樸麗魚 Hei jhih pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6781
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54