Species Details : Orthetrum cancellatum Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Orthetrum cancellatum Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum cancellatum  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Orthetrum frumenti Müller, 1764 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum frumenti Müller, 1764
Orthetrum guptai Baijal in ..., 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum guptai Baijal in ..., 1955
Orthetrum helveticum Buchecker, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum helveticum Buchecker, 1876
Orthetrum lineolatum Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum lineolatum Charpentier, 1825
Infraspecific taxon: Orthetrum cancellatum kraepelini Ris, 1897
Orthetrum cancellatum orientale Belyshev, 1958
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stor Blåpil Stor Blapil - -
gewone oeverlibel Gewone oeverlibel Dutch -
Black-tailed Skimmer Black-tailed Skimmer English -
Merisinikorento Merisinikorento Finnish -
Orthétrum réticulé Orthetrum reticule French -
Großer Blaupfeil Grosser Blaupfeil German -
Stor sjötrollslända Stor sjoetrollslaenda Swedish -
kantsitter Kantsitter Western Frisian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Orthetrum Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Mongolia
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 2011-12-24
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:01