Infraspecific Taxon Details : Platybelone argalus trachura (Valenciennes, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Platybelone argalus trachura (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platybelone argalus trachura (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Belone ardeola trachura Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone ardeola trachura Valenciennes, 1846
Belone argalus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone argalus
Belone lovii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone lovii
Belone platyura (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone platyura
Belone trachura Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone trachura Valenciennes, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pipefish Pipefish English Saint Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗宽尾颌针鱼 Cu kuan wei han zhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗寬尾頜針魚 Cu kuan wei han jhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Belonidae FishBase
Genus Platybelone FishBase
Species Platybelone argalus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from Ascension and St. Helena Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7753
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33