Species Details : Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844

You selected Anableps coarctatus Valenciennes, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anableps microlepis  Müller & Troschel, 1844
Synonyms:
Anableps coarctatus Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anableps coarctatus Valenciennes, 1846
Anableps elongatus Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anableps elongatus Valenciennes, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grosjé sab Grosje sab - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grosjé ti zecay Grosje ti zecay - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasiu Kasiu - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kutaii Kutaii - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kutali Kutali - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småskællet firøje Smaskaellet firoje Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finescale foureyed fish Finescale foureyed fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foureye Foureye English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foureyes Foureyes English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juovanelisilmä Juovanelisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quatre-yeux Quatre-yeux French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鱗四眼魚 Siao lin sih yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳞四眼鱼 Xiao lin si yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quatro-olhos Quatro-olhos Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tariota Tariota Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tralhote Tralhote Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tralhoto Tralhoto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipotero Cipotero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipotero Cipotero Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Anablepidae FishBase
Genus Anableps FishBase
Distribution: Central and South America: Trinidad and Venezuela to the Amazon delta in Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ghedotti, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7380
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28