Species Details : Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (Nichols & Raven, 1928)

You selected Rhadinocentrus rhombosomoides Nichols & Raven, 1928. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (Nichols & Raven, 1928) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides  (Nichols & Raven, 1928)
Synonyms:
Rhadinocentrus rhombosomoides Nichols & Raven, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhadinocentrus rhombosomoides Nichols & Raven, 1928
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cairns Rainbowfish Cairns Rainbowfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cairns Rainbowfish Cairns Rainbowfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern soft-spined sunfish Northern soft-spined sunfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purokirjokala Purokirjokala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cairns-Regenbogenfisch Cairns-Regenbogenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
凯恩斯银汉鱼 Kai en si yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凱恩斯銀漢魚 Kai en sih yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北方柔棘魚 Bei fang rou ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北方柔棘鱼 Bei fang rou ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Melanotaeniidae FishBase
Genus Cairnsichthys FishBase
Distribution: Oceania: endemic to Australia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22670
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33