Species Details : Leiodermatium marginatum (Sollas, 1888)

Accepted scientific name:
Leiodermatium marginatum (Sollas, 1888) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Azorica marginata Sollas, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azorica marginata Sollas, 1888
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Tetractinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Azoricidae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Leiodermatium WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: Andaman Sea Coral Coast; Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 11-Nov-2006
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M, Boury-Esnault N., Hooper J.N.A., Rützler K., de Voogd N.J., Alvarez B., Hajdu E., Pisera A.B., Manconi R., Schönberg C., Klautau M., Picton B., Kelly M., Vacelet J., Dohrmann M., Díaz M.-C., Cárdenas P., Carballo J. L., Ríos P. & Downey R. (2019). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=171062
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58