Species Details : Scyliorhinus retifer (Garman, 1881)

You selected Scyliorhinus retifer retifer (Garman, 1881). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scyliorhinus retifer (Garman, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus retifer  (Garman, 1881)
Synonyms:
Scyliorhinus retifer retifer (Garman, 1881) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus retifer retifer (Garman, 1881)
Scyllium retiferum Garman, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyllium retiferum Garman, 1881
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
غرّاء ثَقْب Ghraʾ thaqb Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nethaj Nethaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kettingkathaai Kettingkathaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chain cat shark Chain cat shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chain catshark Chain catshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chain dogfish Chain dogfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chain dogfish Chain dogfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kett-koerhai Kett-koerhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syvännepunahai Syvaennepunahai Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roussette maille Roussette maille French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roussette maille Roussette maille French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
網紋貓鯊 Wang wun mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
网纹猫鲨 Wang wen mao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
网纹猫鲨 Wang wen mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alitán mallero Alitan mallero Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alitán mallero Alitan mallero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Scyliorhinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern New England to Florida in the USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to Nicaragua. Atlantic coast from Cape Cod to Florida, and west Caribbean from Yucatan to Nicaragua (Ref. 26938).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=853
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54