Infraspecific Taxon Details : Vicia sativa subsp. sativa

Accepted scientific name:
Vicia sativa subsp. sativa (accepted name) 5 literature references for Vicia sativa subsp. sativa
Synonyms:
Vicia alba Moench (synonym) 3 literature references for Vicia alba Moench
Vicia globosa Retz. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia globosa Retz.
Vicia sativa var. linearis Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia sativa var. linearis Lange
Vicia sativa subsp. notata Asch. & Graebn. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Vetch Common Vetch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spring Vetch Spring Vetch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Vicia ILDIS
Species Vicia sativa ILDIS
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Austria-F.E.; Azores; Balearic Is; Belgium-F.E.; Bulgaria; Corsica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Egypt; Finland; Foroyar; France-F.E.; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Iraq; Ireland-F.E.; Israel; Italy-F.E.; Jordan; Kenya; Kriti; Lebanon; Libya; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Rwanda; Sardegna; Sicilia-F.E.; Spain-F.E.; Svalbard; Switzerland; Syria; Tunisia; Turkey in Europe; United States; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:20