Species Details : Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836)

You selected Omobranchus mekranensis (non Regan, 1905). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Omobranchus fasciolatus  (Valenciennes, 1836)
Synonyms:
Blennechis fasciolatus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennechis fasciolatus Valenciennes, 1836
Omobranchus mekranensis (non Regan, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Omobranchus mekranensis (non Regan, 1905)
Omobranchus striatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omobranchus striatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Arabiese blennie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arab blenny - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arab blenny - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mekran blenny - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹肩鳃鳚 Tiao wen jian sai wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋肩鰓鳚 Tiao wun jian sai wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Omobranchus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea south to Inhambane, Mozambique, and Persian Gulf to Gulf of Kutch. Reported as likely at Seychelles (Ref. 1623) but Randall and van Egmond 1994 (Ref. 10685) believe otherwise.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8038
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39