Species Details : Gerres setifer (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Gerres setifer (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gerres setifer  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Chanda setifer Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chanda setifer Hamilton, 1822
Gerreomorpha setifer (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerreomorpha setifer (Hamilton, 1822)
Gerres altispinis Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerres altispinis Günther, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jarki - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
জারকি - Bengali Bangladesh
Black-tipped mojarro - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-tipped silver biddy - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic silvery-biddy - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-biddy - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small Bengal silver-biddy - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small Bengal silver-biddy - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bainge - Kannada India(Karnataka) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paiya - Kannada India(Karnataka) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ಪೀಯ  - Kannada India
ಬೇಂಗಿ  - Kannada India
Kapas laut - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapas payau - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapas-kapas - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kekapas - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mentimah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sedakang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senolong - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tampok-tampok - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pranjin - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
പ്രാന്ജീന് - Malayalam India
പ്റാഞ്ഞില് - Malayalam India
大口銀鱸 Da kou yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口银鲈 Da kou yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charbat - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harvil - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hotya - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
चारबात - Marathi India
हरविळ - Marathi India
होतया - Marathi India
matu - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neersuthumbu - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oodaan - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ஊடன்  - Tamil India
ஊடான் - Tamil India
நீர் சுதும்பு - Tamil India
நீர்ச்சுதும்பு  - Tamil India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gerreidae FishBase
Genus Gerres FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: east coast of India and Sri Lanka (Ref. 4833). Reported from Bangladesh, Myanmar and Thailand.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Woodland, D., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13425
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39