Species Details : Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927)

You selected Amoya moloanus (Herre, 1927). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius moloanus  (Herre, 1927)
Synonyms:
Amoya lopezi (Herre, 1945) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amoya lopezi (Herre, 1945)
Amoya moloana (Herre, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amoya moloana (Herre, 1927)
Amoya moloanus (Herre, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amoya moloanus (Herre, 1927)
Aparrius moloanus Herre, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aparrius moloanus Herre, 1927
Ctenogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927)
Mindorogobius lopezi Herre, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mindorogobius lopezi Herre, 1945
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barcheek Amoya Barcheek Amoya English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goby Goby English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Futasujinoborihaze Futasujinoborihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belodok gelang Belodok gelang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubi Ubi Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑带细棘鰕虎鱼 Hei dai xi ji xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑帶細棘鰕虎魚 Hei dai si ji sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Acentrogobius FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands, Philippines, Indonesia (Ref. 559) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6771). Occurs in the Mekong delta and probably ascends to the upper edge of the tidal zone in Cambodia (Ref. 12693).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23582
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54