Species Details : Haplochromis acidens Greenwood, 1967

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis acidens Greenwood, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis acidens  Greenwood, 1967
Synonyms:
Haplochromis nigriscens (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis nigriscens
Haplochromis percoides (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis percoides
Paratilapia serranus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia serranus
Psammochromis acidens (Greenwood, 1967) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammochromis acidens (Greenwood, 1967)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
銳緣樸麗魚 Ruei yuan pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锐缘朴丽鱼 Rui yuan pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: sp. nov.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6676
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28