Species Details : Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Astronotus crassipinnis  (Heckel, 1840)
Synonyms:
Acara crassipinnis Heckel, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara crassipinnis Heckel, 1840
Astronotus crassipinis (Heckel, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astronotus crassipinis (Heckel, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kähar paabusilmahven - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paksueväoskari - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
厚鰭圖麗魚 Hou ci tu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
厚鳍图丽鱼 Yuan qi yuan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará açu - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará-açu - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apaiari - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cará-açu - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Astronotus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin, in the Bolivian Amazon and Madre de Dios River drainage in Peru; Paran River basin in the Paraguay drainage in Paraguay and Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25744
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39