Species Details : Iris spuria L.

Accepted scientific name:
Iris spuria L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris spuria  L.
Synonyms:
Chamaeiris spuria (L.) Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeiris spuria (L.) Medik.
Limniris spuria (L.) Fuss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limniris spuria (L.) Fuss
Xiphion spurium (L.) Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion spurium (L.) Alef.
Xyridion spurium (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyridion spurium (L.) Fourr.
Infraspecific taxon: Iris spuria subsp. carthaliniae (Fomin) B.Mathew
Iris spuria subsp. demetrii (Achv. & Mirzoeva) B.Mathew
Iris spuria subsp. musulmanica (Fomin) Takht.
Iris spuria subsp. spuria
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: Austria; California; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; France; Germany; Great Britain; Hungary; Iran; North Caucasus; Sweden; Transcaucasus; Turkey; West Himalaya
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29