Species Details : Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013

You selected Aetobatus flagellum. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aetobatus narutobiei  White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013
Synonyms:
Aetobates flagellum (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aetobates flagellum
Aetobatis flagellum (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aetobatis flagellum
Aetobatus flagellum (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aetobatus flagellum
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Longheaded eagle ray Longheaded eagle ray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naru eagle ray Naru eagle ray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Ó không chấm Ca O khong cham Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Myliobatidae FishBase
Genus Aetobatus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: eastern Vietnam, Hong Kong, China, Korea and southern Japan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=67276
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33