Species Details : Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868)

You selected Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulopsis corvinaeformis  (Steindachner, 1868)
Synonyms:
Haemulon corvinaeforme Steindachner, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon corvinaeforme Steindachner, 1868
Haemulopsis corvinaeforme (Steindachner, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulopsis corvinaeforme (Steindachner, 1868)
Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Roughneck Grunt Roughneck Grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughneck Grunt Roughneck Grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughneck Grunt Roughneck Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur gris Grondeur gris French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shirogane-mizoisaki Shirogane-mizoisaki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧扁石鲈 Ce bian shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側扁石鱸 Ce bian shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abiquara Abiquara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arrebenta-panela Arrebenta-panela Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biquara Biquara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca Cocoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca-legítima Cocoroca-legitima Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca Corcoroca Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina and São Paulo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca-legítima Corcoroca-legitima Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca-verdadeira Corcoroca-verdadeira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coro Coro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró branco Coro branco Portuguese Brazil: Rio Grande do Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró-boca-roxa Coro-boca-roxa Portuguese Brazil: Ceará Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coroque-branco Coroque-branco Portuguese Brazil: Pernambuco Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juquiri-branco Juquiri-branco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blanquita Blanquita Spanish Colombia: La Guajira (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate Bocayate Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro gris Corocoro gris Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo blanco Pargo blanco Spanish Colombia: La Guajira (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco blanco Ronco blanco Spanish Colombia: Magdalena and La Guajira (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ticopa Gris Ticopa Gris Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coucha Coucha Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Haemulopsis FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Mexico (Ref. 26938) and the Caribbean coasts both continental and insular to the Antilles and Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1146
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19