Species Details : Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778)

You selected Tapes amphidesmoides Reeve, 1864. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Circenita callipyga  (Born, 1778)
Synonyms:
Circe crachrodii Gray, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Circe crachrodii Gray, 1838
Circe fumata Reeve, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Circe fumata Reeve, 1863
Circe pulchra Deshayes, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Circe pulchra Deshayes, 1854
Cytherea arabica Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cytherea arabica Lamarck, 1818
Gafrarium callipygum (Von Born, 1778) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gafrarium callipygum (Von Born, 1778)
Meretrix lentiginosa (Chemnitz, 1795) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meretrix lentiginosa (Chemnitz, 1795)
Tapes amphidesmoides Reeve, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes amphidesmoides Reeve, 1864
Venus callipyga Born, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus callipyga Born, 1778
Venus lentiginosa Chemnitz, 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus lentiginosa Chemnitz, 1795
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Venerida CoL
Superfamily Veneroidea CoL
Family Veneridae CoL
Genus Circenita CoL
Distribution: Israeli Exclusive Economic Zone; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 2005-09-13
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=181359
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02