Species Details : Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 12 literature references for Physeter macrocephalus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Physeter australasianus Desmoulins, 1822 (synonym) 2 literature references for Physeter australasianus Desmoulins, 1822
Physeter australis Gray, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physeter australis Gray, 1846
Physeter catodon Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 15 literature references for Physeter catodon Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sperm Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Physeteridae ITIS Global
Genus Physeter ITIS Global
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180488
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42