Species Details : Chaetodon auripes Jordan & Snyder, 1901

You selected Chaetodon collare. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon auripes Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon auripes  Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Synonyms:
Chaetodon aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Chaetodon colare (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon colare
Chaetodon collare (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon collare
Chaetodon collaris (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon collaris
Chaetodon colloris (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon colloris
Chaetodon dorsiocellatus Ahl, 1923 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon dorsiocellatus Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon fallax Ahl, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon fallax Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon modestus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon modestus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Orientalsk fanefisk Orientalsk fanefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden butterflyfish Golden butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental butterflyfish Oriental butterflyfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental butterflyfish Oriental butterflyfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental butterflyfish Oriental butterflyfish English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail butterflyfish Redtail butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapel Tapel Ivatan Philippines: Batanes Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chôchô-uo Chocho-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
나비고기 Nabigogi Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagang Bagang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagang Cina Bagang Cina Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉紋蝴蝶魚 Cha wun hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉纹蝴蝶鱼 Cha wen hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹蝶 Tiao wen die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋蝶 Tiao wun die Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
耳带蝴蝶鱼 Er dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
耳帶蝴蝶魚 Er dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
金色蝶 Jin se die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金色蝶 Jin se die Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑头蝶 Hei tou die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑頭蝶 Hei tou die Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to Taiwan. Reported from the Maldives Islands (Ref. 4855).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6648
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33