Species Details : Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lycaena alexis casanensis Krulikovskii, 1890 (synonym)
Lycaena andreas Dannehl, 1925 (synonym)
Lycaena arion arionoides Tutt, 1914 (synonym)
Lycaena icarus amoena Schultz, 1904 (synonym)
Lycaena icarus biarcuata Fritsch, [1910] (synonym)
Papilio candaon Bergsträsser, [1779] (synonym)
Papilio candiope Bergsträsser, [1779] (synonym)
Papilio candybus Bergsträsser, 1779 (synonym)
Polyommatus alexis (Herrich-Schäffer, [1844]) (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus albistria Wright, 1941 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus apicata-caerulescens Tutt, 1910 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus apicata-cuneata Tutt, 1910 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus apicata-supracaerulea Tutt, 1910 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus apicata-thestylis Tutt, 1910 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus apicata-thetis Tutt, 1910 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus apico-juncta Tutt, 1910 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus arcua Wheeler, 1902 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus arcuata Vicol, 1977 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus basi-elongata Courvoisier, 1912 (synonym)
Polyommatus icarus basijuncta Tutt, 1910 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Polyommatus icarus alexis Scopoli, 1763
Polyommatus icarus alsus (Scopoli, 1853)
Polyommatus icarus ammosovi (Kurentzov, 1970)
Polyommatus icarus anticeolunata Verity, 1943
Polyommatus icarus balearica Rebel, 1926
Polyommatus icarus bellicarus Bryk, 1940
Polyommatus icarus biarcuata Tutt, 1910
Polyommatus icarus bienerti Bálint, 1992
Polyommatus icarus boalensis Verhulst & Verhulst, 1985
Polyommatus icarus casanensis (Krulikovski, 1890)
Polyommatus icarus clara Tutt, 1896
Polyommatus icarus eros Stephens, 1827
Polyommatus icarus fuchsi (Sheljuzhko, 1928)
Polyommatus icarus girschitschi (Schneeur, 1934)
Polyommatus icarus icarinus (Scriba, 1791)
Polyommatus icarus icarius Stephens, 1827
Polyommatus icarus iphis Meigen, 1830
Polyommatus icarus juno Hemming, 1933
Polyommatus icarus labienus Jermyns, 1825
Polyommatus icarus lacon Jermyns, 1825
Polyommatus icarus lucia (Culot, 1905)
Polyommatus icarus menahensis (Stauder, 1913)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Papilionoidea CoL
Family Lycaenidae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Polyommatus GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., Nov-2013
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Häuser C., Holstein J., Kroupa A.S., Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds). (2019). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:46