Species Details : Pomadasys suillus (Valenciennes, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys suillus (Valenciennes, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys suillus  (Valenciennes, 1833)
Synonyms:
Pristipoma rangii Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma rangii Valenciennes, 1833
Pristipoma suillum Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma suillum Valenciennes, 1833
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Röhkiv uriseja Roehkiv uriseja Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pristipome à museau de cochon Pristipome a museau de cochon French Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
猪石鲈 Zhu shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
豬石鱸 Jhu shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koron Koron Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Angola.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17426
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54