Species Details : Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Myrus vulgaris (Kaup, 1856). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Echelus myrus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Echelus punctatus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echelus punctatus Rafinesque, 1810
Leptocephalus kefersteini Kaup, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus kefersteini Kaup, 1860
Muraena longicollis Cuvier, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena longicollis Cuvier, 1816
Muraena myrus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena myrus Linnaeus, 1758
Muraena vulgaris Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena vulgaris Kaup, 1856
Myrus vulgaris (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrus vulgaris (Kaup, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ngjala qullamane - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
H'nach - Arabic Algeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpent de mer - Arabic Algeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congre pintat - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madamicella - Corsican France(Corsica.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ugorac glavan - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař evropský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spraglet ormeål - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted eel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik salaangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hétéroconger - French France(Including Corsica.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton miro - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton miro - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stumpfnasen-Schlangenaal - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirrimirru - Italian Italy(Siracusa.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ciucciara 'mperiali - Italian Italy(Palermo.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cucco - Italian Italy(Taranto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
miro - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scussuni - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seppi i mari - Italian Italy(Messina and Ragusa.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpe 'e fangu - Italian Italy(Napoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gringu tan-nemex - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gringu tar-ramel - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gringu tat-tikek - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点蠕鳗 Bai dian ru man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點蠕鰻 Bai dian ru man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stiktomougri - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στικτομούγγρι Stiktomoungri Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Φίδι της θάλασσας Fidi tis thalasas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Echel - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-de-orelhas - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-de-orelhas - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio pintado - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso miro - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mırmır balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mırmır yılanbalığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Echelus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Pointe Noire, Congo including the Mediterranean.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1713
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39