Species Details : Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet

Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron indicum  (L.) Sweet
Synonyms:
Azalea burgeri Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea burgeri Miq.
Azalea calycina Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea calycina Lem.
Azalea crispiflora Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea crispiflora Hook.
Azalea danielsiana Paxt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea danielsiana Paxt.
Azalea decumbens DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea decumbens DC.
Azalea indica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea indica L.
Azalea macrantha Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea macrantha Bunge
Azalea ramentacea Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea ramentacea Lindl.
Enkianthus biflorus Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enkianthus biflorus Lour.
Loiseleria indica (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loiseleria indica (L.) Rchb.
Rhododendron amoenum Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron amoenum Planch.
Rhododendron brachycarpum Zucc. ex Maxim. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron brachycarpum Zucc. ex Maxim.
Rhododendron breynii Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron breynii Planch.
Rhododendron buergeri Miq. (synonym)
Rhododendron crispiflorum Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron crispiflorum Planch.
Rhododendron danielsianum Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron danielsianum Planch.
Rhododendron decumbens D. Don ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron decumbens D. Don ex G. Don
Rhododendron hangnoense Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron hangnoense Nakai
Rhododendron indicum var. variegatum (Bl.) DC. (synonym)
Rhododendron lateritium Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron lateritium Planch.
Rhododendron macranthum G. Don (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron macranthum G. Don
Rhododendron ramentaceum Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron ramentaceum Planch.
Rhododendron sieboldii Miq. (synonym)
Rhododendron speciosum Sweet (ambiguous synonym)
Rhododendron thunbergii Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron thunbergii Planch.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: S-Japan (Honshu, Kyushu), Taiwan (I), Korea (I), Java (I), China (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Mexico (I), Honduras (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54