Species Details : Cerbera odollam Gaertn.

Accepted scientific name:
Cerbera odollam Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerbera odollam  Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Cerbera dilatata Markgr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerbera dilatata Markgr.
Cerbera forsteri Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerbera forsteri Seem.
Cerbera lactaria Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerbera lactaria Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng.
Excoecaria ovatifolia Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Excoecaria ovatifolia Noronha
Odollamia malabarica Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odollamia malabarica Raf.
Tanghinia lactaria (Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanghinia lactaria (Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng.) G.Don
Tanghinia odollam (Gaertn.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanghinia odollam (Gaertn.) G.Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Cerbera World Plants
Distribution: India (E- & W- coasts of India), Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Andaman Isl., Burma, Nicobar Isl., Thailand, Vietnam, Borneo, Java, peninsular Malaysia (Kedah, Perak, Selangor, Melaka, Pahang, Johor), Singapore, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Samoa, Tonga, Vanuatu, Society Isl., Micronesia (Pohnpei), Northern Marianas (Agrihan, Pagan), Southern Marianas (Saipan, Tinian, Aguijan, Guam), Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fabaea03-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103