Species Details : Bothus ellipticus (Poey, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Bothus ellipticus (Poey, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bothus ellipticus  (Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Pleuronectes ellipticus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes ellipticus Poey, 1860
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Bothidae FishBase
Genus Bothus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Cuba.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58963
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28