Species Details : Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)

You selected Sorubim caparary Spix, 1829. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudoplatystoma corruscans  (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
Synonyms:
Platystoma corruscans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystoma corruscans Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Platystoma coruscans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystoma coruscans Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Pseudoplatystoma corruscanus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoplatystoma corruscanus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
Pseudoplatystoma coruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoplatystoma coruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
Silurus macrocephalus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus macrocephalus Larrañaga, 1923
Sorubim caparary Spix, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorubim caparary Spix, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Catfish Catfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted sorubim Spotted sorubim English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted sorubim Spotted sorubim English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
閃光鴨嘴鯰 Shan guang ya zuei nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
闪光鸭嘴鲶 Shan guang ya zui nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre rajado Bagre rajado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caçonete Caconete Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caçonete Caconete Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cambuçu Cambucu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
caparaoy Caparaoy Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caparari Caparari Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loango Loango Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loango Loango Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moleque Moleque Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintado Pintado Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintado Pintado Portuguese Brazil: Parana River basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piracajiara Piracajiara Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piracajiara Piracajiara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
piraquera Piraquera Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorubi Sorubi Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorubim Sorubim Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubi de cama Surubi de cama Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim Surubim Portuguese Brazil: Rio São Francisco between Pirapora and Ibiaí. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim-pintado Surubim-pintado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
cachorro (juvenil) Cachorro (juvenil) Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
mangrullo Mangrullo Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
sorubí pintado Sorubi pintado Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubi Surubi Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubi Surubi Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubi Surubi Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
surubí común o manchado Surubi comun o manchado Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim Surubim Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Pseudoplatystoma FishBase
Distribution: South America: So Francisco and Paran River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8674
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28